Irish (EU) Residency by InvestmentIrish (EU) Residency by InvestmentIrish (EU) Residency by Investment

Irish (EU) Residency by Investment

  • Investment options
    from €500,000
  • Investments to be kept for 3 to 5 years

A safe country to call home within the European Union.

Secure residency status in Ireland through the Irish Immigrant Investor Program and relocate to Europe for a high standard of living for the entire family.

Program Benefits

The Irish Residency Program is an ideal route for high net worth individuals and their immediate families seeking to acquire permanent residency in Ireland. The program provides a wide range of investment options, ranging from €500,000 to €2,000,000, and grants a residency permit for up to 5 years with the possibility of ongoing renewal, initial permission is given for 2 years, further renewal for a period of 3 years. The Ireland Immigrant Investor Program is officially a residency program, however, after 5 years, if the appropriate conditions are met, you can either apply for Irish permanent residence or qualify for Irish citizenship.

  • Program Benefits

    Fast processing time

    Department of Justice usually makes decision within 2 months
  • Program Benefits

    No language tests

    No language requirement for initial applicants
  • Program Benefits

    Visa-free travel

    To 177 countries worldwide, including EU & UK with an Irish passport
  • Program Benefits

    The entire family are eligible

    Spouses/civil partners, dependent children under 24
  • Program Benefits

    No residency requirements

    Only a 1 day a year visit to Ireland is required to keep the permit
  • Program Benefits

    High standard of schooling

    Access to many prestigious universities at lower EU tuition fees
  • Program Benefits

    Tax regime

    As in the UK, Irish tax liability is based on residence and domicile
  • Program Benefits

    EU residence & citizenship

    Eligibility to apply for permanent status and citizenship thereafter
Astons - Leading Cyprus Citizenship Provider
Book a Free Consultation with Astons Trusted Adviser
Fill in our contact form and one of our Immigration experts will reach out to you shortly. We will assist you throughout the whole process, with ongoing support during and after your property purchase and citizenship acquisition.

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon

Visa-free travel to 177 countries worldwide

Global visa-free travel without visa applications and restrictions. Enhance your travel mobility with an Irish passport — get visa-free access worldwide, including in the EU & UK. Go on a last-minute business trip or take your family on a spontaneous holiday in Europe.

Visa-free travel to 177 countries worldwide

Investment Options

In order to be considered for the program you can choose any one of the 4 investment options, which will grant you and your family permission to reside in Ireland. You do not have to live in Ireland, but you must visit Ireland at least once a year, in order to extend your residency.

  • OPTION 1

    €1,000,000 Enterprise Investment

    • Invest in either a single Irish enterprise or spread over a number of enterprises.
    • The enterprise can be a start-up or existing business but must be registered and headquartered in Ireland and the investment must support the creation or maintenance of employment.
    • Minimum investment period of 3 years.
  • OPTION 2

    €1,000,000 Investment Fund

    • Invest into one of the funds that have been approved for the purposes of the Immigrant Investor Program by the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service and are regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland.
    • All funds must be invested in Ireland.
    • Minimum investment period of 3 years.
  • OPTION 3

    €2,000,000 Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT)

    • Invest in any Irish REIT that is listed on the Irish Stock Exchange. The investment may be spread across a number of different Irish REITs.
    • The full investment must be held for 3 years.
    • After 3 years 50% of shares can be sold.
    • After 4 years a further 25% can be released.
    • After 5 years there are no requirements to keep investments.
  • OPTION 4

    €500,000 Endowment

    • Invest in a public project benefiting the arts, sports, health, culture or education.
    • It should be regarded as a non-refundable philanthropic contribution and investors will receive no financial return.

Irish Residency Acquisition Process

Astons' focus is to provide a hassle-free and seamless service, assisting you with a residency application. We will hand hold you through the Irish residency acquisition process with due diligence and care, ensuring that your application is submitted correctly and then follow up to application approval.

Irish Residency Acquisition ProcessIrish Residency Acquisition ProcessIrish Residency Acquisition Process
2 months
Processing time
1
Talk to Astons immigration advisers

Astons Immigration advisers will evaluate your personal circumstances and help you select the most suitable program and Investment option.

In order to apply you must:

• be at least 18 years of age;
• have no previous criminal convictions;
• have legally accumulated a minimum personal net worth of €2 million and provide evidence of the source of the investment funds.

The main applicant may also add dependents to a residency application, including spouses/partners and children under 24.

Read more
2
Prepare documents

A detailed checklist will be provided, and you will be guided through the documents collection stage. Experienced immigration advisers will be checking a scan of each document for compliance to ensure all requirements are met, including proof of investment documentation.

3
Submit an application

The complete application along with all supporting documents will be submitted to the Irish Department of Justice. Ireland Investor Visa applications are only accepted during official intake "windows" that occur 4 times a year and last about 5 days each.

The Immigrant Investor Programme will open for applications in 2019 as follows:

Window 1: 4th March 2019–8th March 2019
Window 2: 20th May 2019–24th May 2019
Window 3: 19th August 2019–23rd August 2019
Window 4: 21st October 2019–25th October 2019

Read more
4
Receive application approval and complete the investment

Once your investor visa application is approved, you will be required to complete the investment and submit proof that the investment has been made in full within one month.

5
Receive Irish residency

Once the investment has been transferred, you will need to visit Ireland to complete the residency permission process. You and your family members will be granted an initial 2 year residency permission. This residency permission is extended for 3 years. Thereafter, the residency permission is renewed every 5 years.

Irish Residency Acquisition Process
6
Acquire Irish citizenship and passport

To be eligible to apply for Irish citizenship, you must have been physically resident in Ireland for at least 12 months immediately prior to application, and must have been physically resident in Ireland for 4 of the preceding 8 years prior to application.

News & Events

All news

Citizenship in Europe

Become an EU Citizen - Freedom To Live, Work or Study in the EU & UK only in 180 days

  • United KingdomUnited Kingdom
    Citizenship in Europe
    • Passport in 5–6 years
    • Minimum Investment – £2,000,000
    • Visa free travel to 163 countries
  • CyprusCyprus
    Citizenship in Europe
    • Passport in only 180 days
    • Minimum Investment – €2,150,000
    • Visa free travel to 173 countries
  • MaltaMalta
    Citizenship in Europe
    • Passport in 14 months
    • Minimum Investment – €1,150,000
    • Visa free travel to 182 countries
  • BulgariaBulgaria
    Citizenship in Europe
    • Citizenship in 2 years
    • Minimum Investment – €512,000
    • Visa free travel to 169 countries
  • MontenegroMontenegro
    Citizenship in Europe
    • Citizenship in 3 months
    • Minimum Investment – €350,000
    • Visa free travel to 122 countries

Citizenship in the Caribbean

Caribbean Citizenship by Investment - A quick and affordable way to visa-free travel worldwide

  • Caribbean CIP ComparisonCaribbean CIP Comparison
    Citizenship in the Caribbean
    • Passport in 2-3 months
    • Minimum Investment – $100,000
    • Visa free travel to 150 countries
  • DominicaDominica
    Citizenship in the Caribbean
    • Passport in 2-3 months
    • Minimum Investment – $100,000
    • Visa free travel to 137 countries
  • Saint LuciaSaint Lucia
    Citizenship in the Caribbean
    • Passport in 3-4 months
    • Minimum Investment – $100,000
    • Visa free travel to 132 countries
  • Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
    Citizenship in the Caribbean
    • Passport in 3(4) months
    • Minimum Investment – $100,000
    • Visa free travel to 140 countries
  • Saint Kitts & NevisSaint Kitts & Nevis
    Citizenship in the Caribbean
    • Passport in 45-60 days
    • Minimum Investment – $150,000
    • Visa free travel to 152 countries

Rest of the World

  • TurkeyTurkey
    Rest of the World
    • Passport in 2 months
    • Minimum Investment – $250,000
    • Visa free travel to 115 countries
  • VanuatuVanuatu
    Rest of the World
    • Passport in 1 months
    • Minimum Investment – $130,000
    • Visa free travel to 125 countries