Grenada Citizenship
by Investment

Discover the world without borders!

PASSPORT IN JUST

3-4 months


VISA-FREE TRAVEL TO

131 COUNTRIES


INVESTMENT FROM

$150,000for government contribution
or$350,000in real estate


INVESTMENT TO BE KEPT FOR

3 YEARSfor real estate option

Book A Free Consultation
in partnership with

Program Benefits



The Citizenship by Investment Program came into being in August 2013, when the Grenadian Parliament passed the ‘Grenada Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013.’ The stated objective of the Act is to “enable persons to acquire permanent residence and citizenship of Grenada by registration, following investment in Grenada.

Visa-free travel to 131 countries, including EU, United Kingdom, Singapore, Hong Kong and China

Minimum investment from $150,000

No visit or residence required

Applicable to the whole family including children under 30 years old and parents over 55 years old may be included

The only Caribbean country with a citizenship-by-investment program which holds an E-2 Visa Treaty with the US, allowing citizens to apply for a US non-immigrant visa

Are you interested in alternative citizenship?

Obtain the latest information about immigration programs for the Caribbean
countries and the EU from our experts

Two ways to obtain Grenada
citizenship by investment

about

1. Contribution to the National Transformation Fund (NTF) – $150,000

To qualify for citizenship a single applicant must make a nonrefundable contribution of $150,000 to the NTF. A non-refundable contribution for a family of 4 is $200,000. Applicant will be requested to transfer the contribution amount to the NTF only after his/her citizenship application has been approved.

Government fees for processing the application, running due diligence, issuing certificate and passport apply.

2. Investment in an approved real estate project – $350,000

Alternatively, to qualify for citizenship an applicant and his/her family can invest at least $350,000 in a real estate project approved by the Government. A deposit (from 3.5% of the purchase price) is payable before submitting the application, in order to secure the property. Applicant will be requested to transfer the outstanding investment amount only after his/her citizenship application has been approved. The investment in real estate must be held for a minimum of 3 years from the date the citizenship was granted.

Government fees for processing the application, running due diligence, issuing certificate and passport apply, as well as a small contribution of $50,000 from a family of up to 4 people.

about

Compare immigration programs with Astons' Alternative Citizenship Guide

Compare now

Requirements for investors

No criminal record

Legally viable reputation

Excellent health

Invest at least US $200,000

How do we work?

1. Consultation with
an immigration advisor of Astons

Immigration advisors will evaluate your personal circumstances and help you select the most suitable program option (contribution or real estate project investment).

2. Preparation of documents

A detailed checklist will be provided, and you will be guided through the documents collection stage. Experienced citizenship advisers will be checking a scan of each document for compliance to ensure all requirements are met.

3. Submission of application

Once all your original documents are collected and sent to us, citizenship specialists will review your file and prepare it for submission. The complete file will be submitted to the Government of Grenada via an authorised local agent, as required by law.

4. Processing of application

Each application is vetted by the Government through a thorough due diligence background check, during which time submitted information is examined and verified. There is currently no interview requirement. Processing of the application usually takes 3-4 months.

5. Pre-approval

Once the application is reviewed and the decision is made, the applicant will be issued a letter advising of the decision. This letter will be forwarded to you.

6. Completion of investment

Once your application has been approved, you will be required to transfer the final amount under your chosen option (non-refundable contribution or purchase price of the property) to Grenada.

7. Receipt of passport

You can get a passport when you visit Grenada. For your convenience, we assist in obtaining the documents in the nearest embassy.Upon completion of the investment your citizenship certificate will be issued, and your passport application submitted on your behalf. No visit to Grenada required. Your passport will be couriered to your preferred address.

chemechemecheme

Please take the first step –
we take care of all the rest

Fill in the form and our specialist will contact you to
answer all your questions

about

About Astons

Astons offers an international & personalised service.

Astons is a global immigration advisory firm, specialising in UK immigration law, EU & Caribbean citizenship investor programs, corporate immigration and property search & acquisition to HNWIs, entrepreneurs and their families.

Our wealth of experience and highly-skilled multilingual team of legal and other professionals, ensures a truly international and personalised service, conducted with absolute discretion, speed and integrity.

Compare with other citizenships

Grenada

Grenada

United_Kingdom

The United Kingdom

Dominica

Dominica

Cyprus

Cyprus

Malta

Malta

Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis

citizenship

Visa, residence permit with the possibility to obtain citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK, simplified entry into the USA

accelerated obtaining of a residence permit (ILR) and fast procedure of registration

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK

residence permit in the EU and visa-free regime

residence permit in the EU and visa-free regime

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK, simplified entry into the USA

Minimum period of residence to apply for citizenship: immediate filing available

5 years

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

Period of processing the application: up to 4 months

8 weeks

up to 4 months

3–6 months

6–24 months

up to 4 months

Amount of minimum investment: $150,000 donation in NTF; or $350,000 in real estate

£2 million/5 years, £5 million/3 years, £10 million/2 years, invested in government bonds and shares; or £150,000/5 years invested in business in the UK

$100,000 donation to the EDF; or $150,000 in real estate

€2.5 million as a special program of collective purchase of real estate; €500,000 donation to the Foundation for Development of Science and Technology

€650,000 donation to NSDF; and €350,000 purchase of real estate or lease €16,000/a year; and €150,000 in securities

$250,000 donation to SIDF; or $400,000 in real estate

Amount of investment in euro: from €185,000

from €2.4 million

from €93,000

from €3 million

from €1.15 million

from €150,000

Investment period: non-repayable donation

5 years, 3 years, 2 years

3 years of owning real estate

3 years

5 years

non-repayable donation

Visa-free travel to 120 countries

173 countries

95 countries

151 countries

163 countries

131 countries

Other destinations

We are also happy to offer you
alternative citizenship services

Do you need more time to think?

Keep abreast of the news about
the most profitable investment programs

london
HEAD OFFICE IN LONDON

1 Albemarle street, Mayfair,
London, UK, W1S 4HA

+44 20 7043 6026
+44 20 3384 0190

info@astons.com

london
REPRESENTATIVE
OFFICE IN MOSCOW

Vozdvizhenka Street, 10
Moscow, 119180

+7 (499) 709 81 93

info@astons.com