MONACO RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • APPLY FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT TO LIVE IN ONE OF THE WORLD’S MOST PRESTIGIOUS LOCATIONS
  • FAST-TRACK PROCESSING WITH APPLICATIONS REVIEWED WITHIN APPROX 2-6 MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF FILING
  • ACHIEVABLE BY DEMONSTRATING PROOF OF ACCOMMODATION AND FINANCIAL SELF-SUFFICIENCY
  • NO INCOME TAX, NO WEALTH TAX, NO LOCAL TAX, NO PROPERTY TAX, NO CAPITAL GAINS TAX

Monaco Residency by Investment — the ultimate route for high net worth investors and their families to set up home in the only sovereign, zero-tax jurisdiction in Europe.

Reside in the most prestigious part of the French Riviera, with access to high-class leisure facilities and a favourable tax system. No income tax, no wealth tax, no local tax, no property tax and no capital gains tax for individuals. Corporate tax and inheritance tax are minimal.

Program Benefits

Monaco is an extremely attractive jurisdiction for high-income individuals and businesses, as it’s regarded as an immensely powerful tool for international tax and wealth optimisation. There is absolutely no income tax for nationals and foreign residents. In addition, locally registered businesses receive tax exemption, unless more than 25% of their revenue derives from outside the country. To apply for residency in Monaco, applicants must demonstrate proof of accommodation, proof of sufficient funds to sustain themselves and their family and proof of being of good character. Once presented, permanent residency grants EU Nationals and Non-EU Nationals and their families, the right to permanent residence in Monaco. Specific criteria must also be met to cover the family of the main applicant, for example, the property has to have sufficient bedrooms to accommodate the total number of people applying.

  • Alternative Residency in 2-6 months

    Fast-track processing with applications reviewed by the Monaco government within approx 2-6 months from the date of filing
  • Very stable real estate market

    Opportunity to invest in secure real estate with no property tax and high potential ROI
  • No associated donations required

    Monaco Residency does not require any donations, or non-refundable contributions
  • Secure your capitals with no restrictions

    No restrictions on foreigners opening bank accounts or owning real estate in the principality
  • Tax efficient jurisdiction

    No income or capital gains tax for non-French residents. No double taxation agreements
  • Schengen Visa-free travel

    Monaco residence permit holders can travel visa free within the Schengen zone for 90 days within any six-month period
  • Entire family is eligible

    Residency can be granted to the spouse /partner, children, and parents, provided the conditions are being met
  • Eligibility for Citizenship

    Eligibility to apply for citizenship after 10 years living with permanent residency. Dual nationality is prohibited under nationality law
  • Attractive lifestyle

    High quality of life, education standards, culture, entertainment, and sports facilities
  • Tax Residency

    Optimise your tax burdens. To be a tax resident, you may have to stay at least half a year in the country
  • High confidentiality

    Applicants data is highly confidential and not disclosed with any 3rd parties
  • Ease of access

    Strategic location and close proximity to the French and Italian Rivieras and EU major capitals
Landing Image Caption
Book a free consultation with an Astons' Trusted Advisor and start your journey to EU residency
Please type in your contact details, so we can contact you back

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon

Visa-free travel to 26 European states

Monaco Residency by Investment offers visa-free access within Shenghen Zone — get visa-free access to 26 EU states, including Switzerland, Luxemburg, Italy and Germany. Go on a last-minute business trip or take your family on a spontaneous holiday in Europe — open up Europe with Astons.

Astons worldwide

Residency Requirements

3-base requirements must be demonstrated by applicants when applying for residency: firstly - Proof of accommodation, Secondly - Proof of self-sufficiency, Thirdly - Proof of good character. The minimum investments for applying for Monaco Residency are not, however, set in stone. This is because the costs lie in the expenses of whether an applicant decides to rent or purchase a property, proceeds with a bank deposit or has alternative proof of sufficient financial resources. Minimum investments tend to be 1,000,000 out of which 500,000 is for bank deposits, and a minimum of 500,000 for property investment. Regarding proof of good character, applicants should present a clean, criminal record from the last 2 countries they have resided in, over a period of the past 5 years. This should also be for more than 90 days a year, before arriving in Monaco. Presented clearly in the table below, are alternative options for how applicants can meet the accommodation and financial requirements:

  • Proof of accommodation:

    either of the below:

    • Real Estate Purchase. The deed to a house or apartment in Monaco under the applicant’s name. Minimum investments in property start from 500,000 and are tax exclusive. Property purchase that not only justifies a proof of accommodation as well as investment with potential high ROI.
    • Corporate Real Estate ownership. Proof that the applicant is the director or unit holder of a company owning a property in Monaco.
    • Real Estate Rental. A rent for a minimum of 1 year is required.
    • Living with a Close Relative. Proof that the applicant has been living in Monaco with a close relative, such as a spouse or partner.
  • Proof of Financial Resources:

    either of the below:

    • Bank Account Deposit. Proof of sufficient bank balance accompanied by a Monaco bank reference written inFrench to approve the applicant can afford living in the Principality. To establish a relationship, an average deposit requested by banks may vary from 500,000 – 1,000,000.
    • Employment Contract. Proof of salary listed in your employment contract.
    • Company Formation. Needs to show proof of a professional income from a company or from independent commercial activity
    • Support from a Close Relative. Proof that you are being supported by a spouse or partner.

Monaco Residency Acquisition Process

Astons' focus is to provide a hassle-free and seamless service, assisting you every step of the way with your residency application. We will guide you through the Monaco residency acquisition process with due diligence and care, ensuring that your application is submitted correctly and following up the application approval. We deal with all procedures efficiently on your behalf, based on professional expertise and years of experience.

Infographic 1170 monaco engInfographic 690 monaco engInfographic 280 monaco eng
Preparation
1
Initial Consultation with Astons Immigration Advisers

Astons immigration advisers will evaluate your personal circumstances and help you to select the most suitable investment option. Residency can be granted to the entire family, including spouses/partners, children, and parents, provided that the property has sufficient bedrooms to accommodate the number of family members applying.

2
Document Preparation

A detailed checklist will be provided, and you will be guided through the documents collection stage. Experienced immigration advisers will be checking all documents for compliance to ensure all requirements are met, including proof of accommodation and financial self-sufficiency documentation. The bank letter confirming your deposit has to be written in French.

3
Application Submission

The complete application for a residence permit along with all supporting documents confirming the proof of accommodation, applicant’s financial resources and proof of good character will be submitted to the Monegasque authorities.

4
Residency Interview in Monaco.

Once the application has been submitted, the official residency interview will be scheduled with the Residents Section of the Directorate of Public Security.

Processing time
5
Compliance Checks and Approval

Each application is vetted by the Government through a thorough due diligence background check, during which time submitted information is examined and verified.

6
Application Approval

Once the application is reviewed and approval is granted, you will be issued with a residence permit the government will issue a letter advising you of their decision.

7
Residency Card

EU passport holders can expect their card to be authorized within 8 weeks after the approval; the processing time for Non-EU citizens varies from sixteen to twenty weeks. To be a tax resident applicant may have to stay at least half year in the country.

News & Events

All news

EU Citizenship

Become an EU Citizen - Freedom To Live, Work or Study in the EU & UK only in 180 days

  • United KingdomUnited Kingdom
    • TimePassport in 5–6 years
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – £2,000,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 163 countries
  • CyprusCyprus
    • TimePassport in only 180 days
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – €2,150,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 173 countries
  • MaltaMalta
    • TimePassport in 14 months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – €896,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 182 countries
  • BulgariaBulgaria
    • TimeCitizenship in 2 years
    • CurrencyFrom €512,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 169 countries

Caribbean Citizenship

Caribbean Citizenship by Investment - A quick and affordable way to visa-free travel worldwide

  • Caribbean CIP ComparisonCaribbean CIP Comparison
    • TimePassport in 2(3) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 160 countries
  • DominicaDominica
    • TimePassport in 2(3) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 127 countries
  • Saint LuciaSaint Lucia
    • TimePassport in 3(4) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 132 countries
  • Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda
    • TimePassport in 3(4) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 140 countries
  • Saint Kitts & NevisSaint Kitts & Nevis
    • TimePassport in 45-60 days
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $150,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 156 countries

Rest of the World

  • TurkeyTurkey
    • TimePassport in 2 months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $250,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 115 countries