Malta (EU) Residency by Investment

  • EU Residency in
    120 days
  • Minimum investment from
    €330,000
  • Investments to be kept for 5 years
  • Visa-free travel within the Schengen Zone (26 EU states)

Your fast-track route to acquiring permanent residency in the EU.

Your fast-track route to acquiring permanent residency in the EU through the Maltese Residency by Investment Program, with visa-free access within the Schengen Zone.

Program Benefits

The Malta Residency by Investment Program offers fast-track permanent residence, granting you the right to reside, settle and stay indefinitely in Malta (EU). Since Malta is part of the Schengen Area Agreement, you will enjoy visa-free travel within the Schengen Zone, with no more laborious visa applications before travel. Residence under this program requires a minimum of €250,000 investment in Maltese stocks and shares, for a period of 5 years, and a €30,000 non-refundable contribution with an additional cost of property investment from €50,000 to €320,000 applied. A residency card is issued for 5 years and is indefinitely renewable thereafter, as long as you maintain an address in Malta.

  • EU residency

    Permanent residency in 120 days.
  • Favourable tax system

    No tax on foreign income, no inheritance tax.
  • Visa-free travel

    Visa-free travel within the Schengen Zone for 90 days within any six-month period.
  • Entire family are eligible

    Spouses, children of any age as long as they are unwed and dependent, parents and grandparents.
  • No residence requirements

    Prior or after residency has been granted.
  • High standard of schooling

    Access to many prestigious universities at lower EU tuition fees.
  • Private health insurance

    €30,000 cover under medical insurance.
  • Easy work permit process

    PR-card holders have easy work permit process application.
Landing Image Caption
Book a free consultation with an Astons' Trusted Advisor and start your journey to EU residency
Please type in your contact details, so we can contact you back

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon

Visa-free travel within the Schengen Zone

Schengen Area visa-free travel without visa restrictions. The Malta Residency by Investment Program offers visa-free access within the Schengen Zone. Open up Europe with Astons.

Astons worldwide
Schengen Area

Currently, Schengen Area consists of 26 member countries:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

Investment Requirements

from €330,000 — €600,000

The Malta Residency by Investment Program requires a complex investment for obtaining an EU residency. International investors are required to invest a minimum of €250,000 in Maltese stocks and shares. In addition, the investor must make a €30,000 non-refundable contribution and purchase or rent a residence on the island. The applicant and the dependents must be covered by the European Health Insurance Policy.

  • €250,000 Investment in stocks and shares

    Minimum investment in stocks and shares to be retained for a minimum period of 5 years.

  • €30,000 Non-refundable contribution

    A non-refundable contribution to the government.

  • €50,000 (5 years rent) / €320,000 (property acquisition)

    Cost of property acquisition from €50,000 to €320,000.

    • A property purchase of €320,000 (€270,000 in South Malta or Gozo). The property can be sold after 5 years, but you will be required to keep a lease for providing an address on the residence permit card.
      Or
    • A property lease of €12,000 per annum (€10,000 in South Malta or Gozo) for 5 years. The property cannot be rented out.
  • €1,500 - €2,000 5 yrs payment for Private health insurance

    Private health insurance policy

    • The applicant and his/her family should have valid medical insurance with a €30,000 coverage.
    • Annual insurance payment will total €300-€400 per individual.

Malta Residency Acquisition Process

Astons' focus is to provide a hassle-free and seamless service, assisting you with a residency application. We will guide you through the EU residency acquisition process with due diligence and care, ensuring that your application is submitted correctly and following up the application approval.

3–4 days
Preparation
1
Talk to Astons Immigration Advisers

Astons immigration advisers will evaluate your personal circumstances and help you to select the most suitable program and real estate options.

In order to apply you must:
- be at least 18 years of age and a non-EU / Swiss national;
- have no previous criminal convictions;
- have health insurance, covering you and your dependents both within Malta and throughout all of the EU;
- have either an annual income of no less than €100,000 outside of Malta, or have in your possession a capital of no less than €500,000.
The main applicant may also add dependents to a residency application, including his/her spouse, dependent children, as well as parents or grandparents of the main applicant and their spouse/partner.

Read more
2
Prepare Documents and Submit Biometrics

A detailed checklist will be provided, and you will be guided through the documents collection stage. Experienced immigration advisers will be preparing all the required documents along with the residency application, checking a scan of each document for compliance to ensure all requirements are met, including proof of investment documentation. While visiting Malta you will be required to submit biometrics.

3–4 days
View properties
3
Submit Residency Application

The complete application, along with all supporting documentation, will be submitted to MRVA (Malta Residency and Visa Agency).

4
Processing of Application and Receipt Confirming Submission

Once approval of the application has been acquired, MRVA will send the confirmation of formal validity.

120 days
Investment
5
Complete the Investment

After the in-principle approval has been received, you will be required to complete the investment into Malta stocks and shares, sign a lease agreement or purchase a property, and purchase the health insurance.

6
Receive a Residence Permit

Applicants will receive a certificate valid indefinitely and a residence card valid for 5 years and renewable every 5-years.

News & Events

All news

EU Citizenship

Become an EU Citizen - Freedom To Live, Work or Study in the EU & UK only in 180 days

  • United KingdomUnited Kingdom
    • TimePassport in 5–6 years
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – £2,000,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 163 countries
  • CyprusCyprus
    • TimePassport in only 180 days
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – €2,000,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 171 countries
  • MaltaMalta
    • TimePassport in 14 months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – €896,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 182 countries

Caribbean Citizenship

Caribbean Citizenship by Investment - A quick and affordable way to visa-free travel worldwide

  • Caribbean CIP ComparisonCaribbean CIP Comparison
    • TimePassport in 2(3) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 160 countries
  • DominicaDominica
    • TimePassport in 2(3) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $100,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 127 countries
  • GrenadaGrenada
    • TimePassport in 3(4) months
    • CurrencyMinimum Investment – $150,000
    • VisaVisa free travel to 131 countries