Australian Business Talent Visa – an Alternative to EU Citizenship

The program requires minimum investment funding of AUD $1 Million

Rsz joey csunyo 512460 unsplash

The Australian Business talent permanent visa allows you to create a new or develop and existing business in Australia, and is for HNW investors, entrepreneurs or venture capital firms who want to have established businesses in Australia and want to invest, or for those who want to settle in Australia.

 

Why the appeal:

• Investment of only £555,220 or AUD$1Million

• Permanent Residence in only 9 months

• Available to the whole family including dependent children up to the 23

• Up to 40% of Business Income and Activity can be offshore

The program requires minimum investment funding of AUD $1 Million to be approved from an AVCAL accredited Venture Capital Firm for a viable business idea or innovation that suits the applicant’s experience.

 

The Venture Capital Firm (VC):

• Has a Fixed Income Offer with Capital Protection Plan to secure Principle Investment of  £555,220 or AUD $1,000,000

• Holds all relevant Financial Services Licenses and Insurances

• Has supply chain established for Export Markets in Asia

• Has two other option with various levels of involvement by the Applicant

• In a 4 year period a Financial Event will be held with IPO, Buyout, Business continuation or Sale option

• PEPs are also approved by the VC, however may differ with Department of Immigration and Border Patrol

• Will approve of investments only in trading companies with a successful track history and doesn’t support start ups

The applicant needs to show the following additional eligibility criteria:

• Applicant needs to demonstrate prior business track record and success

• Applicant needs to secure funding from Australian Venture Capital Fund in order to be eligible

 

Australian Business Talent Visa other benefits include:

• Main applicant has no set age limit

• No language testing with no requirements to speak English

• No skill testing or educational requirements

• No requirements to be in Australia during the application process

• The applicant is only required to visit Australia twice a year for Board meetings with a further two meetings required which can be held offshore for a four year period

• Applicant has a period of four years to move to Australia and can apply for another extension of a further four year period

• Upon four years of residence in Australia the applicant can apply for citizenship providing they fulfil the minimum number of stay requirements for eligibility

• Free education & healthcare

• After Permanent Residence, (PR) is granted, the applicant is not restricted by FIRB laws on the purchase of property (Foreign Investors can only purchase NEW property without the PR)

 

Why Australia?

• Dual Citizenship is permitted

• Similar accounting, legal and political system as the UK

• Attractive tax treaties

• No Inheritance Taxes  (IHT)

• No taxation on worldwide income

• AAA rated economy

• Business friendly environment

• Safe economy with last recession being 27 years ago

• Strong economic alliance and links to Asia and USA

• Safe and multicultural friendly and harmonious place for added family security

Astons is a leading global immigration advisory firm, offering residency & citizenship investment solutions in the UKEU & the Caribbean. Astons is a committed and regulated Member of the Investment Migration Council (IMC), for EU & Caribbean investment immigration.

For further information on immigration or to discuss your personal circumstances in a private consultation, please contact Astons at info@astons.com