UK RESIDENCY & CITIZENSHIP BY INVESTMENT

  • Tier 1 Investor — Invest in the UK economy
    £2 m / £5 m / £10 m Investment options
  • Innovator visa — Set up a business in the UK
    Minimum Investments starting from £50,000
  • Bespoke solutions and comprehensive service
  • A dedicated lawyer throughout your case

The United Kingdom is an exciting opportunity for overseas investors and experienced entrepreneurs to expand their interest on an international level and relocate their family to the UK for an incredibly high standard of living, security, stability and world-renowned education.
The Tier 1 (Investor) and Innovator visa categories are the most efficient routes to obtain temporary residency in the UK leading to UK citizenship, with short application processing times and objective entry criteria.

Most efficient routes to UK settlement

UK immigration rules are designed to attract genuine investors and experienced entrepreneurs to invest in or start a business in the UK, relocating their family and starting the journey to UK Citizenship.

The Tier 1 (Investor)

The Tier 1 (Investor) is a passive investment program, designed for high-net-worth individuals with access to at least £2,000,000. A substantial investment can be made into share capital or loan capital in active trading UK companies.

The initial visa is granted for 3 years and 4 months (or 3 years if processed in the UK) and can be extended for a further 2 years. Eligibility for permanent settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) is after 5 years of holding a Tier 1 (Investor) visa and demonstrating that a £2m investment has been maintained in accordance with requirements. Accelerated settlement is available and dependent on the amount of invested capital – £10m leads to ILR after 2 years, or £5m for ILR in 3 years.

Innovator visa

The Innovator visa category was introduced in March 2019 as a replacement to the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route. The Innovator visa route is aimed at experienced entrepreneurs seeking to set up or run a business in the UK.

With some exceptions, applicants should have access to at least £50,000 to invest in their business. Under this route, applicants are required to demonstrate an innovative, viable and scalable business idea which is supported by an endorsing body. The initial visa granted is for 3 years, and can be extended for a further 3 years. Migrants would be eligible for permanent residence, Indefinite Leave to Remain in 5 years, and for citizenship after 6 years after initial entry to the United Kingdom.

Tier 1 (Investor)
Innovator visa
£2,000,000
  • Investments into in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • Investor must demonstrate that investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.
Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 5 years.
Eligibility for Citizenship after 6 years.
£5,000,000
Accelerated permanent residence options available when investing £5,000,000 or £10,000,000.
  • Investments into in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • Investor must demonstrate that investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.

There is no requirement to own or operate a business.

Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 3 years.
Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.
£10,000,000
Accelerated permanent residence options available when investing £5,000,000 or £10,000,000.
  • Investments into in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • Investor must demonstrate that investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.

There is no requirement to own or operate a business.

Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 2 years.
Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.
More information
£2,000,000£5,000,000£10,000,000
Accelerated permanent residence options available when investing £5,000,000 or £10,000,000.
  • Investments into in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • Investor must demonstrate that investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.

There is no requirement to own or operate a business.

Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 5 years.Eligibility for ILR after 3 years.Eligibility for ILR after 2 years.
Eligibility for Citizenship after 6 years.Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.
More information
£50,000
  • Minimum investment to set up a new business.
  • Endorsement from a UK trusted body
  • Business plan and active involvement required.
Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 5 years.
Citizenship after 6 years.
Tier 1 (Investor)Innovator visa
£2,000,000£5,000,000£10,000,000£50,000
Accelerated permanent residence options available when investing £5,000,000 or £10,000,000.
  • Investments into in active and trading UK registered companies.
  • Investor must demonstrate that investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds.

There is no requirement to own or operate a business.

  • Minimum investment to set up a new business.
  • Endorsement from a UK trusted body
  • Business plan and active involvement required.
Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3–4 weeks.Estimated visa application processing time (depends on complexity of your case) in 3-4 weeks.
Eligibility for ILR after 5 years.Eligibility for ILR after 3 years.Eligibility for ILR after 2 years.Eligibility for ILR after 5 years.
Eligibility for Citizenship after 6 years.Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.Eligibility for Citizenship after 5 years.Citizenship after 6 years.
More informationMore information

Eligibility criteria

When deciding on Tier 1 (Investor) vs Innovator visa certain requirements have to be met in order to start the application process. Both categories have a very detailed set of rules which will need to be fully explored before an application is made.

  • Tier 1 (Investor)

    £2,000,000 funds available in a bank account.

    • Demonstrate that £2 million investment funds have been held for at least 2 years; or, provide evidence of the source of those funds. Open a UK investment account for visa investments. The bank must carry out all required due diligence checks and Know Your Customer enquiries, and confirm that these have been done. No requirement to maintain certain level of funds for personal maintenance. No English proficiency required. TB test if applying from outside the EU. Criminal record certificates. Estimated application time frame 3–4 weeks.
  • Innovator visa

    £2,000,000 funds available in a bank account.

    • Must be endorsed by trusted UK organisations such as business accelerators, seed competitions and government agencies, as well as higher education providers. Must have regular contact with those endorsing bodies. Viable business plan. Proof of experience and qualification of the main applicant crucial to running a business. No English proficiency required. Proof of funds to support yourself and your family. Proof of funds to support yourself and your family. Obligated to employ a minimum of 2 people. It is compulsory to have an upper intermediate (B2) level of English (equivalent to IELTS for UKVI 6.0). TB test if applying from outside the EU. Criminal record certificates. Estimated application time frame 3–4 weeks.

Benefits of UK Citizenship

UK immigration by investment programs are now the fastest growing area of immigration law globally, as more people believe that second citizenship leading to permanent residency is a desirable and vital part of having global freedom, privacy and security. UK citizenship is permanent, transferable to descendants and a true investment into generations to come.
A British passport puts the world at the fingertips of its holder, providing access to 170 countries worldwide. The UK boasts enormous entrepreneurial spirit and an incredibly desirable standard of living including free healthcare with the NHS, top-class education including Oxford University and an infrastructure rivalling that of anywhere else in the world.

  • Tier 1 routes to start your way to citizenship

    Live, work and study in the UK immediately after acquiring residency
  • Visa-free travel worldwide

    Over 170 countries, including USA & EU, once UK Citizenship & passport obtained
  • The entire family are eligible

    Immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18
  • Security and a high standard of living

    “Insurance policy” with family security guaranteed
  • Citizenship valid for life

    Transferable to descendants
  • World-leading education standards

    The highest standard of schooling, from primary schools to top-rated universities
  • Dual citizenship

    The UK allows for dual citizenship
  • Favourable tax regime

    Non-domiciled tax for residents in the UK
Cypriot Citizenship by Investment Programme
Need trusted advice from a qualified immigration lawyer?
Astons has a proven track record of successfully obtaining Investor Visas for clients worldwide. Please contact us to start your case today!

Thank you!
We are processing your enquiry

Our consultants will contact you soon

Visa-free travel to 170 countries worldwide

Global visa-free travel without visa applications and restrictions. Enhance your travel mobility with a UK passport - get visa-free access worldwide, including in the EU. Go on a last-minute business trip or take your family on a spontaneous holiday in Europe.

Astons worldwide
Thumb brochure

Obtain full insights into the UK Citizenship by Investment Program

  • Program:
    Step-by-Step Guide
    Requirements for applicants

UK Visa & Citizenship Acquisition Process

With over 30 years of expertise in UK Immigration and an extensive comprehension of the complex Home Office rules and policies, Astons Law have an established reputation for effective and efficient management and processing of visa applications, visa extensions and permanent residency and citizenship acquisition.
UK Immigration services are covered by our business partner, Astons Law. Authorised and registered by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), Astons Law have an established reputation of successfully delivering expert legal advice and representation in all aspects of UK immigration law.

SchemeScheme mdScheme sm
5–6 years
Processing time
1
Talk to a dedicated UK immigration lawyer

Our UK immigration lawyer will evaluate your personal circumstances and guide you through the visa category options suitable for you, matching the required criteria to ensure a successful application. They will advise on the necessary documents for visa submission.

2
Sign an agreement for Astons Law legal support

After an initial consultation with an Astons’ dedicated immigration Lawyer and once you decide to proceed with the visa application, you will be required to sign the documents with us.

3
Prepare and submit a visa application

Our seamless professional service will include a detailed checklist provided to you, and we will guide you through the documents collection stage. Our experienced lawyers will prepare and verify all the documents required for compliance to ensure all requirements are met.

4
Apply for the selected visa category

Our dedicated lawyers will guide you through the whole process, assisting you with documents submission and answering any questions the immigration officer may ask.

5
Receive a visa

Processing of a visa Application, on average, takes 3-4 weeks (Home office estimated time of processing visa application,however, time may vary depending on complexity of your case). Once your Visa has been granted your documents will be forwarded to you and you will be able to enter the UK and start your journey to UK Citizenship.

6
Arrive in the UK

After the visa has been granted you will be able to relocate to the UK with the full support of Astons guaranteed. We will also assist you with a property, schooling for children, medical support, and any other matters to ensure a smooth relocation for you and your family.

7
Apply for permanent residency (ILR)

After 5 years, unless you have accelerated your application, you will be eligible to apply for permanent residency also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Astons Law will collect all the documents required and provide full support to complete and submit the application.

8
Become a British citizen

At this point, you have successfully relocated and lived in the UK for 6 years. This is the time to complete your journey by applying for naturalisation and citizenship. If you meet all the eligibility criteria, UK citizenship may be granted as long as you have not spent more than 450 days outside of the UK in the last 6 years. The exciting path to UK citizenship is complete but this is just the start of your new journey of freedom and stability for you and your family.

News & Events

All news

欧盟移民

180天拿欧盟护照-快移欧洲,轻享英国和欧洲生活

  • 英国英国
    欧盟移民
    • 4 个月登陆- 2年拿绿卡
    • 最低投资额 – 2 百万英镑
    • 免签163个国家
  • 塞浦路斯塞浦路斯
    欧盟移民
    • 180天拿护照
    • 最低投资额 – 2百万欧元 (房产投资)
    • 免签171个国家
  • 马耳他马耳他
    欧盟移民
    • 14 个月拿护照
    • 最低投资额 – 115万欧元
    • 免签182个国家

加勒比海投资移民

加勒比投资移民- 全球免签,经济快捷

  • 多米尼加多米尼加
    加勒比海投资移民
    • 2-3个月拿护照
    • 最低投资额 – 10万美元
    • 免签127 个国家
  • 格林纳达格林纳达
    加勒比海投资移民
    • 3-4个月拿护照
    • 最低投资额 – 15万美元
    • 免签131 个国家
  • 加勒比海护照项目比较加勒比海护照项目比较
    加勒比海投资移民
    • 2-3个月拿护照
    • 最低投资额 – 10万美元
    • 免签160 个国家

世界其他地区

  • 土耳其土耳其
    世界其他地区
    • 取得护照约需2个月
    •  – 
    • 免签证旅行至115个国家