Getting a UK Spouse Visa: Helpful Tips

Hugh Grant, Prince Harry and Tom Hardy, Kate Middleton, Cheryl Cole and Sienna Miller – these are just a few of the examples that prove that the UK charm travels very, very well. So, it's unsurprising so many people fall in love with UK natives and make the decision to tie the knot. One drawback of marrying a British person is that you'll never top their Royal weddings, but one major (and far more serious!) plus is that you may be able to obtain a UK spouse visa after the nuptials.

Thumb tild3234 3865 4139 b131 306533656632  spousevisa

What is a UK Spouse Visa?

A spouse visa allows the partner of a British citizen to attain legal residence. Here are few tips you should keep in mind if you are hoping to get one. 

You don't have to be there

There are plenty of facilities for those of you who are not in the country that are hoping to move to Britain. For instance, you can apply for your spouse visa from overseas. 

If you have another type of temporary UK visa, you can also apply to change the conditions of your existing visa and switch over to a spouse visa from home or overseas. 

Learn the lingo

If you are not from the EU and don't have sufficient educational requirements, you will have to pass an English language test to qualify for UK spouse visa. 

It doesn't last forever

In your wedding vows, you may say "until death do us apart", but this isn't necessarily true for your visa. If applying from abroad, your initial spouse visa will last 33 months and if you are doing it within the UK, it will initially last for 30 months. 

Once this time has passed, you will be able to extend your visa. Once you have been a resident in the UK for 60 months, you may be able to apply for permanent residence and/or British citizenship

You may be able to bring your children

If you are arriving to the UK on a spouse visa, you will have the option of listing your children (under the age of 18) as dependents. This means that they will also be allowed to enter the country if accepted. 

However, your sponsoring spouse must be able to prove their income of a certain amount, which depends on several factors, including the number of children.

It's not all roses

If your relationship ceases, then you will have to notify the appropriate authorities. 
If would like to apply for a UK spouse visa, contact Immigration.uk today and receive a free consultation from our visa experts.

Follow us

Astons is a global immigration advisory firm, specialising in UK immigration law, investor programmes for residence and citizenship, corporate immigration and property search and acquisition.