Invest to obtain
British citizenship

Become an holder of the most valuable
passport in the world.
Travel to 174 countries without a visa!

"Citizenship by Investment"
Government Programme

BOOK A CONSULTATION
WITH AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER

The main advantages of
business immigration to the UK

Visa-free travel to 174 countries around the world with a UK passport

Citizenship for the whole family

State guarantees for obtaining citizenship

Opportunity to work and run your own business in the UK and in the EU

Dual citizenship possible

Very high standard of living

World class education for your children

Stable economy and sustainable growth

Attractive taxation system

Social, political and economic protection

Three ways to obtain
British citizenship

1

Investor
Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

£ 2 000 000

necessary investment MORE INFORMATION

2

Entrepreneur
Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

£ 200 000

necessary investment MORE INFORMATION

3

Representative of
an Overseas Business
Visa

£ 0

necessary investment
Cost of processing from £ 9000
MORE INFORMATION

1

Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

£ 2 000 000

investment amount

You will obtain:

PERMANENT RESIDENCE

in 3 or 5 years

Citizenship

in the 5th or 6th year

Benefits

No requirement to demonstrate
English language ability

Visa is issued for the all immediate family members,
including spouse and children under the age of 18

Attractive
taxation
system

Prestigious
education system for your kids

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Tier 1 Investor Visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18

No knowledge of English required

UK permanent residence is granted in 2-5 years and UK Citizenship is granted in the 5-6-th year of stay in the country

The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK is 180 days per year



The period to obtain UK Permanent Residence (ILR) and UK Citizenship depends on the investment amount

Investment amount
Permanent residence in
UK Citizenship in the

from £2 000 000

from £5 000 000

from £10 000 000

5 years

3 years

2 years

6th year

5th year

5th year

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Requirements for Tier 1 Investor visa category:

The applicant should invest £2 000 000 or more through the acquisition of government and corporate bonds, shares of British companies, direct investment in business companies registered in the UK

The applicant should open a bank account in the UK

If the funds on the applicant’s account have been on a personal account with a bank in any country for the past three months, the confirmation of the origin of the funds is not required

The investor has no right to work as a doctor or a coach during the term of the visa

The minimum age of the main applicant is 18

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

2

Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

£ 200 000

investment amount

You will obtain

PERMANENT RESIDENCE

in 3 or 5 years

Citizenship

in the 5th or 6th year

Benefits

Visa is issued for the all immediate family members,
including spouse and children under the age of 18

The most favorable
conditions for doing
business in Europe

Attractive
taxation
system

Prestigious
education system

Easy business
registration

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

This category allows international businesspeople with between £50,000 and £200,000 in funds available for investment to enter the UK in order to establish or take over a UK business – either exclusively or as a partner

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18

Initially, entrepreneur visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years.

The applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK up to 180 days a year

With Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa you can apply for British citizenship and UK Residence (ILR) after having spent 6 years in the country, while those who create ten jobs or achieve an annual turnover of £5 million a year are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

Moreover:

This visa is also issued to businessmen who have access to £50,000 in institutions financed by British organizations:

- FCA registered Venture Capitalist firm

- UK Government Department

- Entrepreneurial seeding competition

These institutions must be recognized by the UK Trade and Investment Service

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Requirements for Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa category:

The applicant should make the investment within 6 months from the date of entry into the UK with an Entrepreneur Visa

English language requirements: The applicant should have a certificate of level B1 CEFR.

The applicant must have access to at least £50,000 or £200,000 investment funds to apply

The applicant should demonstrate his financial capability to support himself and his family during their stay in the UK. The applicant provides a financial guarantee in the amount of £3,310 for himself and £1,890 for each dependent. 3 months prior to the submission of documents for the visa in the UK £945 and £630 for each non-working family member should be available on the balance of the personal account.

Applicants must, through the opening of the business, create full time employment for 2 EEA nationals

Applicants must have a controlling interest in the business

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

3

Representative of
an Overseas Business Visa

£ 0

investment amount

cost of processing from £ 9000

What will you obtain:

PERMANENT RESIDENCE

in 5 years

Citizenship

in the 6th year

Benefits

Only 1 employee is required
for the organisation of
a representative office

Visa is issued for the all immediate family members
including spouse and children under the age of 18

Possibility to organise
a representative office
in the UK

No direct investment
required

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Sole Representative of an Overseas Business visa:

One can apply if you one is the sole representative of an overseas company planning to set up a UK branch or a wholly owned subsidiary for an overseas parent company

Or if one is an employee of an overseas newspaper, news agency or broadcasting organisation posted on a long-term assignment to the UK

The applicant will obtain visa for 3 years with an opportunity of extension by 2 years

Applicant needs to demonstrate basic English language ability and meet maintenance requirement

The applicant will be able to apply for permanent residence permit in 3-5 years and UK citizenship in 5-6 years

The Sole Representative visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

Requirements for this visa category:

The applicant must be a senior employee of an overseas company who has no UK branch, subsidiary or other representative in the UK already

The applicant must have been recruited overseas by the overseas company;

The applicant must be given full authority to take all operational decisions on behalf of the overseas company in the UK

The UK entity that will be set up must carry out the same type of business as the overseas company

Applicant must have a proven positive track record in the same or very closely related field of work and when they are in the UK can only work for the company that they have come here to establish

Applicant must have a credible plan of how they will set up the UK Branch;

Applicant needs to demonstrate basic English language ability and meet maintenance requirement

Do you meet the basic requirements?

START PROCESSING!

How do we work?

1. Consultation
with a certified immigration lawyer
of Astons

Our certified immigration lawyers carry out a detailed consultation and select the immigration programmes that are suitable just for you

2. Preparation
of documents

We prepare the necessary package of documents for submission based on our many years of experience in conducting immigration cases

3. Applying
for a visa

We accompany you to the visa application centre to apply for a visa, as well as providing qualified support and assisting in answering any questions

4. Receipt of a visa

Our visa experts receive your documents in the visa application centre and conveys them to you.

5. Arriving
in the UK

You arrive in the UK. Our office in London provides you with 24 hour support, 7 days a week.

6. Introducing investments

We help you to make the necessary investment, to open a legal entity in the UK, and to collect all the necessary documents for submission to the immigration office

7. Comprehensive
legal support

Astons is ready to provide comprehensive legal support until you receive a passport or permanent residence.

about

About Astons

Astons offers you comprehensive services and a tailored, individual approach.

Our experienced immigration lawyers have specialised in the UK immigration since 1989. We are able to relieve the strain of application and allay any concerns you may have throughout the process. We guarantee full confidentiality and comprehensive support to all our clients.

Just take your first step –
we take care of all the rest.

Fill in the form
and our immigration advisers will contact you!

Compare with other citizenships

United_Kingdom

The United Kingdom

Grenada

Grenada

Dominica

Dominica

Cyprus

Cyprus

Malta

Malta

Saint_Kitts_and_Nevis

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Visa, residence permit with the possibility to obtain citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

citizenship

accelerated obtaining of a residence permit (ILR) and fast procedure of registration

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK, simplified entry into the USA

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK

residence permit in the EU and visa-free regime

residence permit in the EU and visa-free regime

visa-free entry into the EU and the UK, simplified entry into the USA

Minimum period of residence to apply for citizenship: 5 years

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

immediate filing available

Period of processing the application: 8 weeks

up to 4 months

up to 4 months

3–6 months

6–24 months

up to 4 months

Amount of minimum investment: £ 2 million/5 years, £ 5 million/3 years, £ 10 million/2 years, invested in government bonds and shares; or £ 200 000/5 years invested in business in the UK

$ 200,000 donation in NTF; or $ 350,000 in real estate

$ 100,000 donation to the EDF; or $ 200,000 in real estate

€ 2.5 million as a special programmes of collective purchase of real estate; € 500,000 donation to the Foundation for Development of Science and Technology

€ 650,000 donation to NSDF; and € 350,000 purchase of real estate or lease € 16,000/a year; and € 150,000 in securities

$ 250,000 donation to SIDF; or $ 400,000 in real estate

Amount of investment in euro: from € 2.4 million

from € 185,000

from € 93,000

from € 3 million

from € 1.15 million

from € 200,000

Investment period: 5 years, 3 years, 2 years

non-repayable donation

3 years of owning real estate

3 years

5 years

non-repayable donation

Visa-free travel to 173 countries

120 countries

95 countries

151 countries

163 countries

131 countries

Download detailed brochure

GET IT NOW

Other destinations

We are also happy to offer you
alternative citizenship services

Need more time to think?

Sign up for the news
on the global immigration programms and property investment

Partners

Immigration lawyer
services

Media Partner

Education in the
United Kingdom

london
HEAD OFICCE IN LONDON

48 Warwick Street,
London W1B 5AW

+44 20 3384 0190
+44 20 7043 6026

info@astons.com

london
REPRESENTATIVE
OFFICE IN MOSCOW

Bolshaya Yakimanka str., 1
Moscow, 119180

+7 (499) 709 81 93

info@astons.com