UK VISA

Reminder! Tier 1 Indefinite Leave to Remain applications to close in April 2018

The Tier 1 General route for Indefinite Leave to Remain is about to close, within the next 8 months.
UK visa – Dover
In April 2015, the government closed the route for Tier 1 (General) applicants to extend their visas in this category.
In April 2015, the government closed the route for Tier 1 (General) applicants to extend their visas in this category.
Under the current Immigration Rules, applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain will no longer be accepted in the Tier 1 (General) category from 6 April 2018. Applicants who are currently in the UK and who wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain must apply on or before 5 April 2018.
Under the current Immigration Rules, applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain will no longer be accepted in the Tier 1 (General) category from 6 April 2018. Applicants who are currently in the UK and who wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain must apply on or before 5 April 2018.
When the Points Based System was introduced in 2008 by the last Labour government, the Tier 1 (General) category was intended to attract the best and the brightest to the UK. With the category becoming obsolete, we aim to advise current holders of Tier 1 General visas, of their options to remain in the UK.
When the Points Based System was introduced in 2008 by the last Labour government, the Tier 1 (General) category was intended to attract the best and the brightest to the UK. With the category becoming obsolete, we aim to advise current holders of Tier 1 General visas, of their options to remain in the UK.
What this might mean for persons who hold Tier 1 General visas today:
What this might mean for persons who hold Tier 1 General visas today:
Indefinite Leave to Remain applications:

Applicants who have Tier 1 General visas, who wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain before April 2018, must still ensure that they do not have excessive absences from the UK throughout the 5 years. The deadline for applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain is fast approaching so applicants should assess their absences from the UK, to ensure they haven't gone over the limit.
Indefinite Leave to Remain applications:

Applicants who have Tier 1 General visas, who wish to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain before April 2018, must still ensure that they do not have excessive absences from the UK throughout the 5 years. The deadline for applying for Indefinite Leave to Remain is fast approaching so applicants should assess their absences from the UK, to ensure they haven't gone over the limit.
Tier 2 General:

Should the applicant be ineligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain, they could consider applying for a Tier 2 General visa, if they are currently employed. The employer may first need to obtain a sponsor licence and may need to complete the Resident Labour Market test by advertising the position to the UK work force. Time spent under the Tier 1 (General) category can be combined with the Tier 2 (General) leave to meet the 5-year residence requirement for ILR.
Tier 2 General:

Should the applicant be ineligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain, they could consider applying for a Tier 2 General visa, if they are currently employed. The employer may first need to obtain a sponsor licence and may need to complete the Resident Labour Market test by advertising the position to the UK work force. Time spent under the Tier 1 (General) category can be combined with the Tier 2 (General) leave to meet the 5-year residence requirement for ILR.
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur):

If the applicant is self-employed and has £200,000 available to invest in a business in the UK, they may wish to consider the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category. However, if the applicant is granted a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, this would start the clock again for Indefinite Leave to Remain, and they will need to complete a full five years in this category.
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur):

If the applicant is self-employed and has £200,000 available to invest in a business in the UK, they may wish to consider the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category. However, if the applicant is granted a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, this would start the clock again for Indefinite Leave to Remain, and they will need to complete a full five years in this category.
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent):

Tier 1 (General) migrants may be eligible to switch in to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category from within the UK if they can prove that they are recognised or emerging leaders in their field.
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent):

Tier 1 (General) migrants may be eligible to switch in to the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category from within the UK if they can prove that they are recognised or emerging leaders in their field.
Tier 1 (Investor):

If the applicant has £2 million available to be invested, then they can switch in to the Tier 1 (Investor) category. However, same as with the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category, this would start the 5-year clock again for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
Tier 1 (Investor):

If the applicant has £2 million available to be invested, then they can switch in to the Tier 1 (Investor) category. However, same as with the Tier 1 Entrepreneur category, this would start the 5-year clock again for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
Alternatives:

Of course, a Tier 1 General migrant may also have other options, depending on their family situation, for example they may qualify as a spouse of a British national or a family member of an EEA national, or even possibly under the Ancestry route. Please feel free to contact us to discuss your circumstances.
Alternatives:

Of course, a Tier 1 General migrant may also have other options, depending on their family situation, for example they may qualify as a spouse of a British national or a family member of an EEA national, or even possibly under the Ancestry route. Please feel free to contact us to discuss your circumstances.
Sassa Karakatsianis, Immigration Specialist
Sassa Karakatsianis, Immigration Specialist
For information on visiting the UK and getting a UK visa, contact our visa experts today.
For information on visiting the UK and getting a UK visa, contact our visa experts today.